Epilobium angustifolium
ROSEBAY WILLOWHERB
Rosebay Willowherb, also commonly known as Fireweed, is a member of the Evening Primrose family. It grows freely in northern United States and Canada and is one of the first plants to grow and bloom in disturbed areas, such as cut or burned forest. It was popular with Native Americans and early settlers for healing skin afflictions and gastro-intestinal upsets.
Rosebay Willowherb is rich in natural bioactive phenolic compounds, tannins and flavonoids, as well as an active anti-infammatory component known as "oenothein B" - all contributing to its soothing, anti-inflammatory, calming effect on skin.
The main cosmetic and therapeutic uses of Rosebay Willowherb have received solid scientific support and are explainable by the unusual chemistry of the plant.
Skin Care Benefits:
Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Irritant, Analgesic, Calming, Soothing, Healing
Alchemilla Products:
Face Care
- Gentle Plant Purifying Masque
- Rosebay Willowherb Cream
|