Butyrospermum parkii
SHEA
The Shea (Butyrospermum parkii) tree, has various other names such as Karite and Galam Butter tree, and grows wild in the savannahs of West Africa.
The fruit of Butyrospermum parkii is gathered, cold pressed and refined to form a soft paste, known as Shea Butter.
Shea Butter has become an important source of income for African Women, who now export the product to many countries of the world.
In addition, Shea Butter is used by Africans as a source of vegetable oil, and as a butter substitute, and as a valuable skin conditioning ingredient.
Becoming popular in western cosmetics in just recent times, African Women have known about Shea Butter's powerful moisturizing properties and have used it for decades to keep their skin and hair nourished and protected from harsh climactic conditions.
Shea Butter is a plant-based emollient that mimics the lipid content of the skin. When applied to the skin, Shea Butter helps stabilize and maintain the structure of the complex inter-cellular matrix and protects skin cells from damage and moisture loss.
Shea Butter works wonders on dry and dehydrated skin and deep wrinkles, promoting a soft, smooth, healthy appearance.
Skin Care Benefits:
Moisturizing, Nourishing, Regenerative, Protective, Soothing
Alchemilla Products Containing this Herb:
Face Care
- Exfoliating Face Wash Cream
- Eye Contour Cream
- Gentle Plant Purifying Masque
- Rehydrating Day Care Cream
- Rehydrating Day Care Lotion
- Rehydrating Night Balm - Neroli
- Rehydrating Night Balm - Rose
- Rehydrating Night Balm - Rosewood
Bath and Body
- Hand and Body Lotion - Bergamot
- Hand and Body Lotion - Lavender - Hand and Body Lotion - Rose
- Hand and Nail Care Cream - Lavender
- Hand and Nail Care Cream - Rose
Herbal Care -
Calendula Cream -
Rosebay Willowherb Cream
|