The genus Urtica (which means "to burn") is the original latin name given to Nettles due to the bristly, stinging hairs present on its leaves (which also gives it one of its common names - 'Stinging Nettles'). In "The English Physician" (1653) Culpeper wrote "[Stinging Nettles] need no description; they may be found by feeling, in the darkest of night."
Formic acid gives the hollow hairs of stinging nettle its burning sting and there's no question, they hurt and can cause quite a welt! However, contrary to what may be believed by the name alone, the stinging hairs no longer have any sting or reaction with the skin once the leaf has been cooked, dried or extracted.
In fact, Nettle is a wonderful skin care herb that is rich in Vitamins A and C, minerals, especially iron, and plant amines (predominantly histamine and serotonin), plant sterols and chlorophyll. The array of nutrients also gives it some popularity as an alternative steamed vegetable dish.
An extract from the leaves of Nettles is actually very soothing and often used as a natural remedy to counteract the effect of the plant's sting.
Skin Care Benefits:
Astringent, Toning, Detoxifying, Anti-inflammatory
Alchemilla Products Containing this Herb:
- Jasmine Replenishing Cream
- Exfoliating Face Wash Cream
- Linden Facial Treatment Essence
- Purifying Cleansing Gel
Deep Clean Purifying Masque
Antioxidant Concentrate Serum
- Calming Salve