A rich source of fatty acids, the oil extracted from Coryllus avellana (Hazelnut) seeds also contains a unique range of compounds that render it a light and easily absorbed oil, with a gentle astringent action not commonly found in nut oils. Coryllus avellana is grown mainly in northern states of the USA, such as Oregon and Washington.
Hazelnut oil is one of several plant emollients that mimic the lipid content of the skin. It helps stabilize and maintain the structure of the skin's complex inter-cellular matrix, preventing moisture loss and cell damage, and promoting skin's soft, smooth, healthy appearance.
Skin Care Benefits: Nourishing, Regenerative, Toning, Moisturizing, Softening, Protective
FDA Statement: These statements have not been evaluated or approved by the FDA. Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease and are not to be used as an alternative to appropriate medical advice. Consult a health care professional if you are pregnant or have a serious medical condition.
This information is for educational purposes and no claims are hereby made as to the medicinal value of these products.