Salix alba
WHITE WILLOW BARK
White Willow Bark (Salix alba) is a common tree in wetlands and near watercourses. It contains a high amount of salicylic acid (a natural Beta Hydroxy Acid used in aspirin) and mild antimicrobial constituents.
Salicylic acid works by causing the cells of the epidermis to slough off more easily, helping to prevent pore congestion and allowing room for new cell growth. Salix alba is a useful ingredient in skin care where pore congestion and acne are an issue.
Skin Care Benefits:
Antimicrobial, Deep Cleansing
Alchemilla Products Containing this Herb:
Face Care
-
Foaming Facial Cleansing Gel
|