Symphytum officinale
COMFREY
One common name for the comfrey herb is "knitbone", which refers to ancient use of the herb to make effective broken bone casts - cloths soaked in a boiled paste of comfrey would set like plaster and were a primitive but effective treatment. The early Greeks and Romans also found that wounds treated with comfrey would encourage torn flesh to grow back togther.
The ancient Greeks and Romans were right about comfrey aiding wound healing. Comfrey roots contain a substance called allantoin, a powerful soothing agent that promotes the growth of new skin cells.
Skin Care Benefits:
Cell Proliferant, Soothing, Healing
Alchemilla Products Containing this Herb:
Face Care
- Rehydrating Day Care Lotion - Rehydrating Day Care Cream
Herbal Care -
Calendula Cream -
Rosebay Willowherb Cream
|