Glycyrrhiza glabra (Licorice) is a graceful perennial, native to parts of Europe and Asia and known in China as the "Grandfather of Herbs". Since very ancient times, the yellow-colored root of licorice has been cultivated and used in food, medicine and cosmetics.
Licorice root has been used for its expectorant and demulcent properties in the treatment of coughs and colds, and is still found in some cough medicines.
The sweetness of licorice root (it is about 50 times sweeter than sugar) has also deemed it useful as a flavoring. The sweetness is due to the presence of a saponin glycoside known as glycyrrhizin (or glycyrrhizic acid).
One of the main constituents of licorice root is Glycyrrhetinic Acid, a potent antioxidant that is also a strong anti-inflammatory and soothing anti-irritant. Licorice root also contains a triterpenoid saponin which can aid in the absorption of nutrients.
Recent research of licorice root has demonstrated powerful anti-inflammatory and hydrating characteristics, and studies have demonstrated skin lightening effects. The assumption is that licorice root extract visibly reduces hyperpigmentation by temporarily blocking the actions of tyrosinase, an enzyme responsible for the skin's pigmentation process.
Skin Care Benefits:
Skin Lightening, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-Irritant, Antioxidant
Alchemilla Products Containing this Herb:
Antioxidant Concentrate Serum