Safflower is a thistle-like plant from the compositae family, with a seed that is highly concentrated in a fatty acid rich oil. The presence of helianol (a component of triterpene alcohols present in the flowers) gives safflower a strong anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.
Safflower oil is a plant derived emollient that mimics the lipid content of the skin. It helps stabilize and maintain the structure of the skin's complex inter-cellular matrix, preventing moisture loss and cell damage and promoting skin's soft, smooth, healthy appearance.
Skin Care Benefits:
Nourishing, Moisturizing, Softening, Replenishing, Anti-inflammatory
FDA Statement: These statements have not been evaluated or approved by the FDA. Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease and are not to be used as an alternative to appropriate medical advice. Consult a health care professional if you are pregnant or have a serious medical condition.
This information is for educational purposes and no claims are hereby made as to the medicinal value of these products.