Named for the occult powers attributed to these plants, the hazel-like branches were once used as divining rods for water and gold. The distilled twigs of witch hazel are an important ingredient in eye drops, ointments, and skin creams and tonics.
Skin Care Benefits:
Cooling, Astringent, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant
FDA Statement: These statements have not been evaluated or approved by the FDA. Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease and are not to be used as an alternative to appropriate medical advice. Consult a health care professional if you are pregnant or have a serious medical condition.
This information is for educational purposes and no claims are hereby made as to the medicinal value of these products.