Salix alba
WILLOW BARK
The Willow Bark is a common tree in wetlands and near watercourses. It contains salicylic acid (a Beta Hydroxy Acid) and mild antimicrobial constituents.
Salicylic acid works by causing the cells of the epidermis to slough off more readily, preventing pores from clogging up and allowing room for new cell growth. It is a useful ingredient in skincare where pore congestion and acne is an issue.
Skin Care Benefits:
Antimicrobial, Deep Cleansing
Alchemilla Products:
Face Care
- Foaming Facial Cleansing Gel
|